2015 Challenge Stakes Nominations Released

March 2nd, 2015

15 talented sprinters have been included in 2015 Group 2 Challenge Stakes (1000m) nominations, highlighted by the inclusion of several of the Autumn Carnival’s most exciting racing prospects.

Deep Field has been included in 2015 Challenge Stakes nominations. Photo: Sarah Ebbett

Deep Field has been included in 2015 Challenge Stakes nominations. Photo: Sarah Ebbett

Deep Field was unable to continue his perfect career start when fading for fourth in the Group 1 Lightning Stakes (1000m) first-up, but is sure to take valuable condition from the run when lining up for the 2015 Challenge Stakes.

Taking out back-to-back sprints on debut over the 2014 winter before returning to the paddock, Deep Field stamped his claims as a serious racing contender when taking out the Listed Lightning (1100m) and Group 2 Salinger Stakes (1200m) most notably through spring.

Confirmed to be partnered by Dwayne Dunn on Saturday, Deep Field will be particularly difficult to beat in dropping back to Group 2 company for the 2015 Challenge Stakes.

Rubick has been unable to make much of either of his two preparation targets so far, but is a proven first-up performer and is sure to perform well under the weight-for-age conditions of the 2015 Challenge Stakes.

Taking out each of his first two race starts, including the Group 3 Blue Diamond Prelude (1100m) early in the 2014 autumn, Rubick left as clear favourite in the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m) but faded late to finish a disappointing fourth.

Returning for victory over a talented field in the Group 2 Schillaci Stakes (1000m), the son of Encosta De Lago was again unable to figure when 12th in the Group 1 Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200m) on November 1st.

Having placed second in a strong Randwick barrier trial on February 23rd, trainer Gerald Ryan is confident his runner is in the right condition for first-up success on Saturday.

Mossfun and Tigers Tees also performed well over the 2014 edition of the Autumn Carnival and have been included in 2015 Challenge Stakes nominations.

Arguably the standout two-year-old of 2014, Mossfun won each of the Group 3 Widden Stakes (1100m) and Group 2 Silver Slipper (1100m); placing second on in the Group 2 Reisling Stakes (1200m) before charging home to win the Group 1 Golden Slipper (1200m).

Having placed sixth in the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m) first-up, Mossfun is sure to take valuable condition from the run and will also be well weighted as a three-year-old in the 2015 Challenge Stakes.

Tiger Tees returned to racing in 2014 with an impressive victory in the Listed Falvelon (1200m) at Eagle Farm, and while beating only one runner home in the Challenge Stakes, responded in the best way possible in breaking through for a maiden win at the highest level in the Group 1 The Galaxy (1100m).

Placing fourth in the Group 1 T.J. Smith Stakes (1200m) and third in the Group 1 All Aged Stakes (1400m) most notably in the weeks proceeding, the Dubawi gelding returned for back-to-back victories in the Group 3 Aurie’s Star Handicap (1200m) and Group 2 Warwick Stakes (1400m) and spring before placing second in the Group 2 Tramway Stakes (1400m).

A final field and barrier draw for the 2015 Challenge Stakes is due to be completed and released on Wednesday.

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to take advantage of up to $250 in bonuses in time for the 2015 Challenge Stakes.

2015 Challenge Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AVOID LIGHTNING Les Bridge 108
2 DEEP FIELD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
3 FAMOUS SEAMUS (NZ) Noel Mayfield-Smith 110
4 FLAMBERGE Peter G Moody 103
5 KNOYDART John O’Shea 104
6 MIRACLES OF LIFE Peter & Paul Snowden 105
7 MOSSFUN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 105
8 NUCLEAR CLASS Tas Morton 89
9 RAIN AFFAIR Joseph Pride 105
10 RUBICK Gerald Ryan 103
11 SOLDI DOMANI Bryan Dais 75
12 TARGET IN SIGHT Joseph Pride 96
13 TIGER TEES (NZ) Joseph Pride 112
14 VA PENSIERO Jason Coyle 95
15 VILLA VERDE Anthony Cummings 104